• | 12:00 pm

India at Grammys: Fusion band Shakti wins best global album, tabla maestro Zakir Hussain snags 3 awards

Zakir Hussain was awarded in the Best Contemporary Instrumental Album and Best Global Music Performance categories with Béla Fleck and Edgar Meyer featuring Flutist Rakesh Chaurasia

India at Grammys: Fusion band Shakti wins best global album, tabla maestro Zakir Hussain snags 3 awards
[Source photo: shakti50.com]

Indian tabla maestro Zakir Hussain won three awards at the 2024 Grammys including the Best Global Music Album for fusion band Shakti’s “This Moment”. 

Flutist Rakesh Chaurasia returned home with two honors. 

Hussain and Chaurasia were awarded in the Best Contemporary Instrumental Album and Best Global Music Performance categories with Béla Fleck and Edgar Meyer.

While “Pashto” by Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer and Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia won the Best Global Music Performance, “As We Speak” by the same group was honored with the Best Contemporary Instrumental Album. 

They were also nominated for their composition “Motion” in the Best Instrumental Composition category but lost to “Helena’s Theme” by John Williams.

Zakir Hussain’s third award of the night came for Shakti, a fusion band he has formed with singer Shankar Mahadevan, guitarist John McLaughlin alongside Hussain, violinist Ganesh Rajagopalan, and percussionist Selvaganesh Vinayakram.

The award night was dominated by Taylor Swift, who made history when she won Album of the Year for “Midnights”, her fourth Grammy in the category. 

Miley Cyrus won the Record of the Year for her song Flowers.

Billie Eilish’s song in the movie “Barbie” “What Was I Made For? won the song of the year in the night dominated by women musicians. 

Here is the full list of winners at the 66th Grammy Awards: 

Album Of The Year: Midnights, Taylor Swift 

Record Of The Year: “Flowers,” Miley Cyrus 

Song Of The Year: “What Was I Made For?” [From The Motion Picture Barbie], Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) 

Best New Artist: Victoria Monét

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Jack Antonoff 

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical: Theron Thomas 

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Flowers,” Miley Cyrus 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Ghost In The Machine,” SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers 

Best Pop Vocal Album: Midnights, Taylor Swift 

Best Dance/Electronic Recording: “Rumble,” Skrillex, Fred again.. & Flowdan 

Best Pop Dance Recording: “Padam Padam,” Kylie Minogue 

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album: Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022), Fred again.. 

Best Rock Performance: “Not Strong Enough,” boygenius 
Best Metal Performance: “72 Seasons,” Metallica  

Best Rock Song: “Not Strong Enough,” Julien Baker, Phoebe Bridgers & Lucy Dacus, songwriters (boygenius)  

Best Rock Album: This Is Why, Paramore  

Best Alternative Music Performance: “This Is Why,” Paramore  

Best Alternative Music Album: The Record, boygenius  

Best R&B Performance: “ICU,” Coco Jones  

Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Good Morning,” PJ Morton Featuring Susan Carol  

Best R&B Song: “Snooze,” Kenny B. Edmonds, Blair Ferguson, Khris Riddick-Tynes, Solána Rowe & Leon Thomas, songwriters (SZA)  

Best Progressive R&B Album: SOS, SZA  

Best R&B Album: JAGUAR II, Victoria Monét  

Best Rap Performance: “SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS,” Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future And Eryn Allen Kane  

Best Melodic Rap Performance: “All My Life,:” Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole  

Best Rap Song: “SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS,” Andre Benjamin, Paul Beauregard, James Blake, Michael Render, Tim Moore & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future And Eryn Allen Kane)  

Best Rap Album: MICHAEL, Killer Mike  

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album: The Light Inside, J. Ivy  

Best Jazz Performance: “Tight,” Samara Joy  

Best Jazz Vocal Album: How Love Begins, Nicole Zuraitis  

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: The Winds Of Change, Billy Childs  

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Basie Swings The Blues, The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart  

Best Latin Jazz Album: El Arte Del Bolero Vol. 2, Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo  

Best Alternative Jazz Album: The Omnichord Real Book, Meshell Ndegeocello  

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Bewitched, Laufey  

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: As We Speak, Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer, Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia  

Best Musical Theater Album: Some Like It Hot  

Best Country Solo Performance: “White Horse,” Chris Stapleton  

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “I Remember Everything,” Zach Bryan Featuring Kacey Musgraves  

Best Country Song: “White Horse,” Chris Stapleton & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)  

Best Country Album: Bell Bottom Country, Lainey Wilson  

Best American Roots Performance: “Eve Was Black,” Allison Russell  

Best Americana Performance: “Dear Insecurity,” Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile  

Best American Roots Song: “Cast Iron Skillet,” Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)  

Best Americana Album: Weathervanes, Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit  

Best Bluegrass Album: City Of Gold, Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway  

Best Traditional Blues Album: All My Love For You, Bobby Rush  

Best Contemporary Blues Album: Blood Harmony, Larkin Poe  

Best Folk Album: Joni Mitchell At Newport [Live], Joni Mitchell  

Best Regional Roots Music Album:  New Beginnings, Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band (TIE)

Live: Orpheum Theater Nola, Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra (TIE)

Best Gospel Performance/Song: “All Things,” Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter  

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Your Power,” Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Alexandria Dollar, Jordan Dollar, Antonio Gardener, Micheal Girgenti, Lasanna “Ace” Harris, David Hein, Deandre Hunter, Dylan Hyde, Christian Louisana, Patrick Darius Mix Jr., Lecrae Moore, Justin Pelham, Jeffrey Lawrence Shannon, Allen Swoope, songwriters  

Best Gospel Album: All Things New: Live In Orlando, Tye Tribbett  

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Church Clothes 4, Lecrae  

Best Roots Gospel Album: Tribute To The King, The Blackwood Brothers Quartet
Echoes Of The South, Blind Boys Of Alabama  

Best Latin Pop Album: X Mí (Vol. 1), Gaby Moreno  

Best Música Urbana Album: MAÑANA SERÁ BONITO, Karol G  

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album: Vida Cotidiana, Juanes (TIE)

De Todas Las Flores, Natalia Lafourcade (TIE)

Best Música Mexicana Album (Including Tejano): GÉNESIS, Peso Pluma  

Best Tropical Latin Album: Siembra: 45º Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022), Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta  

Best Global Music Performance: Pashto, Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia  

Best African Music Performance: “Water,” Tyla  

Best Global Music Album: This Moment, Shakti  

Best Reggae Album: Colors Of Royal, Julian Marley & Antaeus  

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album: So She Howls, Carla Patullo Featuring Tonality And The Scorchio Quartet  

Best Children’s Music Album: We Grow Together Preschool Songs, 123 Andrés  

Best Comedy Album: What’s In A Name?, Dave Chappelle  

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording: The Light We Carry: Overcoming In Uncertain Times, Michelle Obama  

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Barbie The Album (Various Artists)  

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (Includes Film And Television): Oppenheimer, Ludwig Göransson  

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media: Star Wars Jedi: Survivor, Stephen Barton & Gordy Haab, composers  

Best Song Written For Visual Media: “What Was I Made For?” [From Barbie The Album], Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)  

Best Music Video: “I’m Only Sleeping” (The Beatles), Em Cooper, video director; Jonathan Clyde, Sophie Hilton, Sue Loughlin & Laura Thomas, video producers

Best Music Film: Moonage Daydream (David Bowie), Brett Morgen, video director; Brett Morgen, video producer

How I’m Feeling Now (Lewis Capaldi), Joe Pearlman, video director; Sam Bridger, Isabel Davis & Alice Rhodes, video producers  

Best Recording Package: Stumpwork, Rottingdean Bazaar & Annie Collinge, art directors (Dry Cleaning)  

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: For The Birds: The Birdsong Project, Jeri Heiden & John Heiden, art directors (Various Artists)  

Best Album Notes: Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos (Various Artists)  

Best Historical Album: Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos (Various Artists)  

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: JAGUAR II (Victoria Monét)  

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Contemporary American Composers (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)  

Producer Of The Year, Classical: Elaine Martone  

Best Remixed Recording: “Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix)” (Depeche Mode)  

Best Immersive Audio Album: The Diary Of Alicia Keys (Alicia Keys)  

Best Instrumental Composition: “Helena’s Theme,” John Williams (John Williams)  

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Folsom Prison Blues” (The String Revolution Featuring Tommy Emmanuel)  

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning” (säje Featuring Jacob Collier)  

Best Orchestral Performance: “Adès: Dante” (Los Angeles Philharmonic)  

Best Opera Recording: “Blanchard: Champion” (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)  

Best Choral Performance: “Saariaho: Reconnaissance” (Uusinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir)  

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Rough Magic,” Roomful Of Teeth  

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “The American Project,” Yuja Wang; Teddy Abrams, conductor (Louisville Orchestra)  

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Walking In The Dark, Julia Bullock, soloist; Christian Reif, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra)  

Best Classical Compendium: Passion For Bach And Coltrane  

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Montgomery: Rounds”  

More Top Stories: